Data Protection Notice - Gegevensbeschermingsverklaring

We, the companies of the DENTAURUM Group, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and adherence to the requirements of the data protection laws.

In this notice you are given essential information about data collection and data processing and the rights you enjoy under data protection law.

What data are collected and processed by us and in what way they are used by us depends on the circumstances of the specific individual case, so not all of the information may apply to you.

 

I.    NAME AND ADDRESS OF DATA CONTROLLER

The "data controller" as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data protection laws of the member states and other requirements of data protection law is:

DENTAURUM Benelux bvba
Britselei 31
2000 Antwerpen
Phone: +32 (0)3 707 2320
e-mail: info@dentaurum.be

The contact person responsible in charge of all data protection issues is:

Manuella Bosch
Phone: +32 (0)3 707 2320
e-mail: privacy@dentaurum.be

 

II.    GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROCESSING

Data security – data access

All data are treated in strict confidence. We always process personal data in accordance with the data protection requirements in force at any time and in accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy and only so far as is necessary to perform and process orders, to provide contractually due services and to provide a functionable Website.

The data collected by us are protected by technical organisational security precautions against unauthorised access and manipulation, and every employee who has access to personal data is instructed in data protection law and sworn to abide by the requirements of the GDPR and to secrecy.

On our Website personal data are both collected and, where necessary, transmitted in the form of obligatory SSL encryption.

Personal data are stored at computer centres in countries of the European Union.


Legal bases

Personal data are regularly collected and processed for the implementation of an agreement, for the purposes of our legitimate interests or with the agreement of the data subject.

If we obtain the data subject’s prior agreement to the processing of such data, we do so on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point a GDPR. Exceptions are made only in instances where agreement has not been able to be obtained for factual reasons and data processing is permitted by legal regulations.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is necessary for performance of a contract with the data subject is Art. 6 Para. 1 Point b GDPR. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for legitimate interests.

In instances where data processing is necessary to fulfil our company’s legal obligations it is done on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point c GDPR.

If the data subject’s or another natural person’s vitally important interests make the processing of personal data necessary, it will be done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point d GDPR.

If data processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company and none of the data subject’s overriding interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms stand in its way, processing is done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR.

Our legitimate interest arises out of the purpose of data collection and data processing for order and contract performance and the provision of contractually due services.

The following data are collected and processed for this purpose:

  • form of address and title
  • first name, last name
  • road, house number
  • post code, location
  • if necessary, email address
  • if necessary, telephone/mobile phone number
  • if necessary, function/position in practice or company
  • if necessary, date of birth
  • if necessary, bank details

The only persons having access to these data are employees entrusted with contract and order performance and persons responsible for ensuring orderly system operation (administrators).

Further, the data furnished may also be used to prepare statistics and evaluations; this is done in an anonymised form and solely for our own purposes.

We collect and process none of the so-called sensitive data, namely:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership;
  • genetic or biometric data (e.g. facial images and fingerprints);
  • health-related information;
  • data relating to sexual behaviour or sexual orientation.

If such sensitive personal data were to be provided to us, we would not use them and we would delete them.

 

Data exchange

Orders on the online shop of Dentaurum Benelux BVBA are automatically transferred to the mother company, the Dentaurum Group, which is registered in Germany. This is necessary, due to the Dentaurum Group being the executer/controller of all orders.

 

Data deletion

Personal data are deleted as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Exceptions are instances where the data subject has agreed to a longer period of storage, further storage is necessary for contract performance or for the purpose of evidence or EU regulations, national laws or other regulations require a legal period of retention.


III.    Provision of Website and setting up of logfiles

Whenever our Website is accessed the following data and information from the accessing computer are automatically collected by our system:

  • the user’s IP address,
  • date and time of access,
  • information about the browser type and version used,
  • the user’s operating system,
  • the user’s Internet service provider and
  • Websites from which the user’s system reaches our Website.

Temporary storage of the IP address in the logfiles of our system is done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR and for the duration of the session is necessary to enable an exchange with the user’s computer, to ensure the functionability of the Website and to ensure the security of our technical information systems. These data are not stored together with other of the user’s personal data or evaluated for marketing purposes.


IV.    Use of cookies

We use cookies to make our Website user-friendly. Cookies are unmistakable identifiers that normally consist of small text or code modules and, when our Website is accessed and if computer settings permit it, are stored in the Web browser or stored by the browser on the user’s computer system. With the help of these cookies during later access your computer system can, using a characteristic character sequence, make an identification and clearly recognise our Website. Without the use of technically necessary cookies some functions cannot be provided. For this purpose the log-in information is stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR.

Furthermore during every visit to our Websites what are known as session cookies are temporarily stored on the user’s computer system and automatically deleted when you close your browser.

When accessing our website the user is informed by an information banner about the use of technically necessary cookies and referred to this data protection notice. At the same time a notice states that by means of appropriate browser settings storage of cookies can be prevented.

We also use technically unnecessary cookies that enable user habits to be analysed in order to improve the quality of our Website and its content. Here the following data can be collected:

  • search terms entered,
  • frequency of page access,
  • use of Website functions.

These data are anonymised by technical means so that a match with the accessing user is no longer possible. Also they are not stored together with the user’s other personal data. The legal basis for processing personal data while using cookies for purposes of analysis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR.

The user has total control over the use of data transmitted to us by the cookies stored on his or her computer when our site is accessed. By changing the settings in your Web browser you can disable or restrict (individually or automatically) the transmission of cookies and delete cookies already stored. If cookies for our Website are disabled, it may not be possible to fully use all the functions of the Website.


V.    Registration

On our Website we offer exclusively dental practices and dental laboratories the option of registering for a customer account that allows them to take advantage of certain content and services offered through our Website, such as in particular the option of ordering from our online shop.

During the registration process, in addition to the business information furnished optionally through an input mask by the user, the following data are collected and sent to us:

  • the user’s IP address,
  • date and time of registration.

At the same time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Point a GDPR the user’s agreement to process these data is obtained.

The data so collected are in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Point b GDPR necessary for ordering products and performing orders, including the issue of invoices, later. Payment data are not collected either during registration or when processing orders online.

Data will be disclosed to third parties only if for the purpose of order performance they have to be communicated to logistics companies to enable them to deliver ordered goods.

As user, you may cancel your registration at any time, and stored data may be altered at any time. If the user so wishes, at the same time all the data collected during the registration process can be deleted, if they are no longer needed to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Furthermore, storage to fulfil contractual or legal obligations may need to be considered, and particularly the data relating to product orders and the relevant documents are stored in strict accordance with mandatory tax law and other legal requirements and set time periods for claims under guarantees and warranties.


VI.    Contact form and email contact

On our Website there is a contact form for making contact by electronic means. If a user chooses this option, the data required for communication, such as

  • name,
  • email address and
  • country

and any other information that is possibly needed in individual cases for using or performing a service offered by us are entered into an input mask and transmitted to us. The following data are also stored when the message is sent:

  • the user’s IP address;
  • date and time of registration;

Your agreement to the collecting and processing of the data as part of the registration procedure is obtained in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Point a GDPR and at the same time attention is drawn to this data protection notice.

Contact may also be made through the email address provided, in which case the personal data furnished by the user with the email is stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR.

These data are used solely for conversation with the user and are not disclosed to third parties. The data are deleted, if circumstances indicate that the issue in question has been finally clarified and conversation with the user has ended.

The user may at any time revoke his or her agreement to the processing of personal data. In instances where contact is made by email he or she may at any time object to the storage of data. If the user objects, all his or her personal data that have been stored during contact will be deleted. The conversation can then not be continued.


VII.    Web analysis

1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, the Web analysis service of Google Inc. based at Mountain View, California, USA (referred to in the following as "Google"), which uses and stores on your computer the cookies described in Section IV above in order to enable an analysis of your use of our Websites to be carried out. The information generated by cookies is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google. Furthermore, on this Website we have extended Google Analytics to include the code "anonymizeIP" in order to mask your IP address and so ensure that data collection is anonymous. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and there shortened.

On our behalf Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our Websites, to gather together reports about activities and to provide other of our company’s services relating to the use of our Websites. You can, of course, prevent the storage of cookies by means of an appropriate setting on your browser.

You can also prevent the recording of data (incl. your IP address) generated by cookies and relating to your use of our Websites and of their processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can, particularly if using browsers on mobile terminal devices, prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on this Link.
This causes an opt-out cookie to be set that with future effect prevents your data from being recorded during visits to our Websites. This cookie is effective only on this browser and only for this Website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies on this browser, you will have to reset the opt-out cookie.

2. etracker

Our company also uses the services of etracker GmbH based in Hamburg, Germany, to analyze user data. Here, too, cookies are used that enable the use of this Website by its users to be analyzed and user-related contents or advertising to be displayed.

The data generated by this analytical cookie are processed and stored on our behalf in Germany only. These data are therefore subject to rigorous German and European data protection laws.

Data are processed on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Point f GDPR, and our legitimate interest here consists in the optimization of our online offering and our Website. Because our visitors’ privacy is especially important to us, the IP address is anonymized at etracker as soon as possible and registration or device identifiers are converted to an unequivocal code that cannot be matched to one person. These data will neither be combined with other data nor disclosed to third parties nor used for any other purpose.

3. GoogleMaps

Our Website uses Google Maps, Google’s online map service, to show maps and prepare approach-route maps. When Google Maps is visited, Google is informed that you have accessed this service through our Website, regardless of whether you have a Google user account or not. If during this access you are logged via a Google account, data are directed straight to your user account at Google. If you do not want this, you must log out from there before using the service.

By using Google Maps you declare that you agree to the data automatically collected and entered by you being recorded, processed and used by Google and possibly third-party providers. You will find the terms and conditions of use for Google Maps at this Link:

www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html.

You can disable the Google Maps map service using your browser settings; use is then no longer possible.

4. Facebook

Our Website uses plug-ins of the Facebook network offered by Facebook Inc. based at Menlo Park, California, USA (referred to here as "Facebook"). These plug-ins are identified by a Facebook logo or the extension "Like" or "Share". If you enable such a plug-in by mouse click, your browser sets up a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted straight to your browser from Facebook and integrated into the page.  At the same time Facebook is sent the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our Website, even if you have no Facebook profile or are not logged in there in that instance. This information (including IP address) is sent by your browser straight to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, the visit to our Website can be matched straight to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plug-ins (e.g. by means of the "Like" button), this information is likewise sent to Facebook and stored. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this respect and optional settings to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection notice. If you do not want Facebook to match the information gathered about your visit to our Website straight to your Facebook profile, you must log-out from Facebook before visiting our Website.

 

VIII.    Data subject’s rights

If personal data from you are processed, you are a "data subject" as defined by the GDPR and you enjoy the following rights against us as "data controller":

Right to revoke the declaration of agreement at any time

You have the right under Art. 7 Para. 3 at any time to revoke the declaration of agreement made by you in accordance with data protection law. This means that we must with future effect immediately discontinue processing data on the basis of this agreement. The lawfulness of the processing undertaken on the basis of this agreement until revocation is not affected by this revocation.

Right to information

Under Art. 15 GDPR you may ask for information about your data stored with us to be given you. As well as confirmation of whether personal data relating to you are being processed by us this information includes in particular information about

  • the purposes of processing,
  • the category of the personal data,
  • the categories of persons to whom the data have been or are being disclosed,
  • the scheduled duration of storage or criteria for specification of such duration,
  • the origin of your data, if they were not collected from you.

Information about whether the personal data are being transmitted to a third-party country or an international organisation can also be asked for.

Right of rectification

You have the right to immediate rectification or completion of correct data under Art. 16 GDPR, if the personal data relating to you and stored with us are incorrect or incomplete.

Right of deletion

You have the right under Art. 17 GDPR to ask for your data stored with us to be deleted, if no legal or contractual retention periods or other legal obligations or rights to further storage have to be adhered to; an obligation to delete such personal data immediately exists in particular if the personal data are no longer need for the purposes for which they were collected or in any other way processed or if you revoke your agreement on which processing was based and there is no other legal ground for processing.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right under Art. 18 GDPR to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted, if its correctness is disputed by you or processing is unlawful but you do not it to be deleted and we no longer need the data but you need them so assert, exercise or defend legal claims or have made an objection to processing under Art. 21 GDPR.

Right to data transmissibility

You have the right under Art. 20 GDPR to be given in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format your personal data that you have furnished to us or to ask for such data to be transferred to another data controller.

Right to notification

In instances where you have asserted the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing we are required to notify all persons to whom these personal data have been disclosed of rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, unless it is impossible to do so or to do so would entail disproportionate effort and expense. There is also the right to be notified about such persons.

Right to object

If your personal data are being processed on the basis of legitimate interests under Art. 6 Para. 1 P. 1 Point f GDPR, you have the right under Art. 21 GPDR to make an objection to processing of your personal data, if there are grounds for doing so that arise out of your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter instance you have a general right to object that can be implemented by us without notification of a particular situation.

The right to object to direct marketing

We request your consent to address commercial information, advertising or personal proposals to you (via direct marketing campaigns or electronic newsletters). You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes if you do not wish to receive such communications from us (any longer). In this case, we will no longer process your data for direct marketing purposes. Your request will be carried out as soon as possible.

If you have exercised your right to object, you may, if you wish, again allow direct marketing activities via the same channels.

We draw your attention to the fact that your exercise of the right to object does not prevent us from contacting you, where appropriate, for any other purpose, including the execution of the contract.

Automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right under Art. 22 GDPR not to be subjected to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly effects you. This does however not apply in instances where the decision is necessary for entering into or performing a contract between you and the data controller.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right under Art. 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes the General Data Processing Regulation.

 


IX.    Changes – supervisory authority – contact persons

To ensure that our data protection notice complies with the requirements of the law at all times, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies if the data protection notice has to be adapted to accommodate new offerings or updated services. We shall notify you of any changes accordingly, and the data protection notice shall have force and effect when you next visit our Website.

 

 

Address of supervisory authority

Data Protection Authority 
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 78 

 e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

 

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the responsible person at: info@dentaurum.be

 

As at: June 2022

-------------------------------------------

 

Wij, de bedrijven van de DENTAURUM Group, hechten veel belang aan de bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens en aan de naleving van de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming.

In deze verklaring krijgt u essentiële informatie over het verzamelen en verwerken van gegevens en over de rechten die u op grond van de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming geniet.

Welke gegevens door ons worden verzameld en verwerkt en op welke manier ze door ons worden gebruikt, hangt af van de omstandigheden van het specifieke individuele geval. Het is dus mogelijk dat niet alle informatie op u van toepassing is.

 

1. NAAM EN ADRES VAN DE VERWERKINGSVERANTWOORDELIJKE

De 'verwerkingsverantwoordelijke' zoals gedefinieerd in de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) van de EU, de gegevensbeschermingswetgevingen van de lidstaten en andere gegevensbeschermingswetten is:

DENTAURUM Benelux bvba
Britselei 31
2000 Antwerpen

Telefoon: +32 (0)3 707 23 20
E-mail: info@dentaurum.be

 

De contactpersoon die verantwoordelijk is voor alle gegevensbeschermingskwesties is:

Manuella Bosch
Telefoon: +32 (0)3 707 23 20
E-mail: privacy@dentaurum.be

 

 

2. ALGEMENE INFORMATIE OVER GEGEGEVENSVERWERKING

 

Gegevensbeveiliging – gegevenstoegang

Alle gegevens worden strikt vertrouwelijk behandeld. Wij verwerken persoonsgegevens altijd in overeenstemming met de actueel geldende vereisten op het gebied van gegevensbescherming en met de beginselen van minimale gegevensverwerking en een zo beperkt mogelijke gegevensopslag, en alleen voor zover dat nodig is om bestellingen uit te voeren en te verwerken, contractueel overeengekomen diensten te leveren en een goed functionerende website aan te bieden.

De door ons verzamelde gegevens worden beschermd door technische organisatorische veiligheidsmaatregelen tegen ongeoorloofde toegang en manipulatie. Elke werknemer die toegang heeft tot persoonsgegevens wordt op de hoogte gebracht van de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming en dient zich ertoe te verbinden de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) na te leven en persoonsgegevens geheim te houden.

Op onze website worden persoonsgegevens verzameld en, indien nodig, in versleutelde vorm (verplichte SSL-versleuteling) doorgezonden.

Persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen in computercentra in landen van de Europese Unie.

 

Rechtsgronden

Persoonsgegevens worden regelmatig verzameld en verwerkt voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst, met het oog op de behartiging van onze gerechtvaardigde belangen of op basis van de toestemming van de betrokkene.

De rechtsgrond voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van een betrokkene op basis van zijn vooraf verkregen toestemming, is artikel 6, lid 1, punt a, AVG. Uitzonderingen worden alleen gemaakt in gevallen waarin om feitelijke redenen geen toestemming kon worden verkregen en de gegevensverwerking op grond van wettelijke voorschriften is toegestaan.

De rechtsgrond voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens die nodig is voor de uitvoering van een contract met de betrokkene, is artikel 6, lid 1, punt b, AVG. Dit geldt ook voor verwerkingen die noodzakelijk zijn voor gerechtvaardigde belangen.

In gevallen waarin gegevensverwerking noodzakelijk is om de wettelijke verplichtingen van ons bedrijf na te komen, gebeurt dat op basis van de rechtsgrond in artikel 6, lid 1, punt c, AVG.

Indien de vitale belangen van de betrokkene of van een andere natuurlijke persoon de verwerking van persoonsgegevens noodzakelijk maken, gebeurt dat op basis van artikel 6, lid 1, punt d, AVG.

Als gegevensverwerking noodzakelijk is om een gerechtvaardigd belang van ons bedrijf te beschermen en geen van de zwaarder wegende belangen, grondrechten en fundamentele vrijheden van de betrokkene in de weg staan van die verwerking, wordt de verwerking uitgevoerd op basis van artikel 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG.

Ons gerechtvaardigd belang vloeit voort uit het doel van het verzamelen en verwerken van gegevens voor de uitvoering van bestellingen en contracten en de levering van contractueel overeengekomen diensten.

Hiervoor worden de volgende gegevens verzameld en verwerkt:

  • adres en titel
  • voornaam, achternaam
  • straat, huisnummer
  • postcode, plaats
  • indien nodig, e-mailadres
  • indien nodig, telefoonnummer / gsm-nummer
  • indien nodig, functie / positie in de praktijk of het bedrijf
  • indien nodig, geboortedatum
  • indien nodig, bankgegevens

De enige personen die toegang hebben tot deze gegevens zijn de werknemers die belast zijn met de uitvoering van contracten en bestellingen en de personen die verantwoordelijk zijn voor een ordelijke werking van de systemen (beheerders).

Verder kunnen de verstrekte gegevens ook worden gebruikt voor statistische en evaluatiedoeleinden; dit gebeurt in geanonimiseerde vorm en uitsluitend voor onze eigen doeleinden.

  • Wij verzamelen en verwerken geen van de zogenaamde gevoelige gegevens, namelijk:
  • persoonsgegevens waaruit ras of etnische afkomst, politieke opvattingen, religieuze of levensbeschouwelijke overtuigingen, of het lidmaatschap van een vakbond blijken;
  • genetische of biometrische gegevens (bijv. gezichtsafbeeldingen en vingerafdrukken);
  • gegevens over gezondheid;
  • gegevens met betrekking tot iemands seksueel gedrag of seksuele gerichtheid.

Als dergelijke gevoelige persoonsgegevens aan ons zouden worden verstrekt, zouden we ze niet gebruiken en zouden we ze verwijderen.

 

Gegevensuitwisseling

Bestellingen in de webwinkel van Dentaurum Benelux BVBA worden automatisch doorgezonden naar het moederbedrijf, zijnde de in Duitsland geregistreerde Dentaurum Group. Dat is nodig omdat de Dentaurum Group de uitvoerder / beheerder van alle bestellingen is.

 

Gegevensverwijdering

Persoonsgegevens worden verwijderd zodra het doel van de opslag niet meer van toepassing is. Uitzonderingen zijn gevallen waarin

  • de betrokkene heeft ingestemd met een langere bewaartermijn,
  • verdere bewaring noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van het contract of voor bewijsdoeleinden, of
  • EU-verordeningen, nationale wetten of andere voorschriften een wettelijke bewaartermijn voorschrijven.

 

Terbeschikkingstelling van de website en gebruik van logbestanden

Bij elk bezoek aan onze website worden de volgende gegevens en informatie van de computer van de bezoeker automatisch door ons systeem verzameld:

  • het IP-adres van de bezoeker,
  • de datum en het tijdstip van toegang,
  • het gebruikte type browser en de versie ervan,
  • het besturingssysteem van de bezoeker,
  • de internetprovider van de bezoeker en
  • de websites van waaruit het systeem van de bezoeker onze website bereikt.

Het IP-adres van de bezoeker wordt tijdelijk, d.w.z. voor de duur van de sessie, opgeslagen in de logbestanden van ons systeem op basis van artikel 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG. Dit is noodzakelijk om een uitwisseling met de computer van de bezoeker mogelijk te maken, de goede werking van de website te verzekeren en de veiligheid van onze technische informatiesystemen te waarborgen. Deze gegevens worden niet samen met andere persoonsgegevens van de bezoeker opgeslagen en worden niet voor marketingdoeleinden geëvalueerd.

 

 

Gebruik van cookies
 

Wij gebruiken cookies om onze website gebruiksvriendelijker te maken. Cookies zijn unieke identificatoren, gewoonlijk in de vorm van kleine tekst- of codebestanden. Wanneer onze website wordt bezocht en indien de computerinstellingen dit toestaan, worden cookies in de webbrowser opgeslagen of door de browser opgeslagen op de computer van de bezoeker. Met behulp van deze cookies kan de computer van de bezoeker bij een later bezoek aan onze website worden herkend op basis van een unieke tekenreeks. Zonder het gebruik van technisch noodzakelijke cookies kunnen sommige functies niet worden aangeboden. Hiertoe worden de aanmeldingsgegevens opgeslagen op basis van art. 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG.

Bovendien worden tijdens elk bezoek aan onze websites zogenaamde sessiecookies tijdelijk op de computer van de bezoeker opgeslagen. Deze sessiecookies worden automatisch verwijderd wanneer de bezoeker zijn browser sluit.

Bij het openen van onze website wordt de bezoeker door middel van een informatiebanner geïnformeerd over het gebruik van technisch noodzakelijke cookies en wordt hij verwezen naar deze gegevensbeschermingsverklaring. Tegelijkertijd krijgt de bezoeker een bericht te zien waarin hem wordt uitgelegd dat hij zijn browser zo kan instellen dat cookies niet worden opgeslagen.

Wij gebruiken ook cookies die technisch gezien niet noodzakelijk zijn maar die het mogelijk maken de gewoonten van bezoekers te analyseren om de kwaliteit van onze website en de inhoud ervan te verbeteren. In dit verband kunnen de volgende gegevens worden verzameld:

  • ingevoerde zoektermen,
  • frequentie van paginabezoeken,
  • gebruik van websitefuncties.

Deze gegevens worden met technische middelen geanonimiseerd, zodat het niet meer mogelijk is om ze aan de bezoeker te koppelen. Ze worden ook niet samen met andere persoonsgegevens van de bezoeker opgeslagen. De rechtsgrond voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens bij het gebruik van cookies voor analysedoeleinden is artikel 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG.

De bezoeker heeft volledige controle over het gebruik van de gegevens die naar ons worden doorgezonden door de cookies die op zijn computer worden opgeslagen wanneer hij onze website bezoekt. Via de instellingen in zijn webbrowser kan de bezoeker de verzending van cookies uitschakelen of beperken (individueel of automatisch) en reeds opgeslagen cookies verwijderen. Als cookies voor onze website zijn uitgeschakeld, is het mogelijk dat niet alle functies van de website volledig kunnen worden gebruikt.

 

 

Registratie

Op onze website bieden wij uitsluitend aan tandartspraktijken en tandtechnische laboratoria de mogelijkheid om zich te registreren voor een klantenaccount die hen toegang geeft tot bepaalde inhoud en diensten die via onze website worden aangeboden, zoals met name de mogelijkheid om bij onze webwinkel te bestellen.

Tijdens het registratieproces worden, naast de zakelijke informatie die de bezoeker optioneel via een invoermasker verstrekt, de volgende gegevens verzameld en naar ons doorgestuurd:

  • het IP-adres van de bezoeker,
  • de datum en het tijdstip van registratie.

Tegelijkertijd wordt – overeenkomstig artikel 6, lid 1, punt a, AVG – de toestemming van de bezoeker voor de verwerking van deze gegevens gevraagd.

De aldus verzamelde gegevens zijn overeenkomstig artikel 6, lid 1, punt b, AVG nodig voor het bestellen van producten, het uitvoeren van bestellingen en, in een later stadium, het uitreiken van facturen. Noch tijdens de registratie, noch bij de verwerking van online bestellingen worden betalingsgegevens verzameld.

Gegevens worden alleen aan derden verstrekt indien zij met het oog op de uitvoering van bestellingen aan logistieke bedrijven moeten worden meegedeeld om hen in staat te stellen de bestelde goederen te leveren.

Op elk gewenst moment kan de bezoeker zijn registratie annuleren of opgeslagen gegevens wijzigen. Als de bezoeker dit wenst, kunnen tegelijkertijd alle tijdens het registratieproces verzamelde gegevens worden verwijderd indien ze niet meer nodig zijn om het doel waarvoor ze zijn verzameld te bereiken. Het kan ook nodig zijn gegevens te bewaren om aan contractuele of wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen. Met name gegevens die betrekking hebben op productbestellingen en de bijbehorende documenten worden bewaard in strikte overeenstemming met de belastingwetgeving, andere wettelijke vereisten en vastgestelde bewaartermijnen voor vorderingen op grond van garanties.

 

 

Contactformulier en contact via e-mail

Op onze website vindt de bezoeker een contactformulier om langs elektronische weg contact met ons op te nemen. Als hij hiervan gebruikmaakt, worden de gegevens die nodig zijn voor de communicatie, zoals

  • naam,
  • e-mailadres en
  • land

en alle andere informatie die in individuele gevallen nodig kan zijn voor het gebruik of de uitvoering van een door ons aangeboden dienst, in een invoermasker ingevoerd en naar ons doorgestuurd. Bij verzending van het bericht worden ook de volgende gegevens opgeslagen:

  • het IP-adres van de bezoeker;
  • de datum en het tijdstip van registratie;

De toestemming van de bezoeker voor het verzamelen en verwerken van zijn gegevens in het kader van de registratieprocedure wordt gevraagd overeenkomstig artikel 6, lid 1, punt a, AVG en tegelijkertijd wordt zijn aandacht gevestigd op deze gegevensbeschermingsverklaring.

Er kan ook contact worden opgenomen via het opgegeven e-mailadres, in welk geval de persoonsgegevens die de bezoeker bij de e-mail heeft verstrekt, worden opgeslagen op basis van artikel 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG.

Deze gegevens worden uitsluitend gebruikt voor conversatie met de bezoeker en worden niet aan derden verstrekt. De gegevens worden verwijderd als de omstandigheden erop wijzen dat de betreffende kwestie volledig is opgehelderd en de conversatie met de bezoeker is beëindigd.

De bezoeker kan zijn toestemming voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens te allen tijde intrekken. In gevallen waarin via e-mail contact wordt opgenomen, kan de bezoeker te allen tijde bezwaar maken tegen de opslag van zijn persoonsgegevens. Als de bezoeker bezwaar maakt, worden al zijn persoonsgegevens die tijdens het contact werden opgeslagen, verwijderd. De conversatie kan dan niet worden voortgezet.

 

 

Webanalyse

 

Google Analytics

In onze webwinkel gebruiken wij Google Analytics, de webanalysedienst van het in Mountain View, Californië (VS) gevestigde Google Inc. (hierna 'Google' genoemd). Google Analytics maakt gebruik van de in deel IV hierboven beschreven cookies en slaat deze op uw computer op zodat uw gebruik van onze webwinkel kan worden geanalyseerd. De door cookies gegenereerde informatie wordt normaal naar een Google-server in de VS verzonden en daar opgeslagen. Google voegt het IP-adres dat door Google Analytics vanuit uw browser wordt verzonden niet samen met andere gegevens. Bovendien hebben we op deze website Google Analytics uitgebreid met de code "anonymizeIP" om uw IP-adres te maskeren en zo te garanderen dat de gegevens anoniem worden verzameld. Slechts in uitzonderlijke gevallen wordt het volledige IP-adres naar een Google-server in de VS verstuurd en daar ingekort.

Google zal deze informatie namens ons gebruiken om uw gebruik van onze webwinkel te evalueren, rapporten over de activiteiten van de webwinkel op te stellen en andere diensten van ons bedrijf met betrekking tot het gebruik van de webwinkel en het internet te leveren. U kunt uiteraard uw browser zo instellen dat cookies niet worden opgeslagen.

U kunt ook voorkomen dat door cookies gegenereerde gegevens (waaronder uw IP-adres) die betrekking hebben op uw gebruik van onze webwinkel worden geregistreerd en door Google worden verwerkt door de browserplug-in te installeren die u via de volgende link kunt downloaden:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl

Als alternatief kunt u, met name bij gebruik van een browser op een mobiel apparaat, de registratie door Google Analytics voorkomen door op deze link te klikken. Hierdoor wordt een 'opt-out cookie' opgeslagen dat vanaf dat moment voorkomt dat uw gegevens tijdens een bezoek aan onze webwinkel worden geregistreerd. Dit cookie wordt opgeslagen op uw apparaat en geldt alleen voor de betreffende browser en alleen voor de webwinkel van ons bedrijf. Als u het 'opt-out cookie' in deze browser verwijdert, moet u het opnieuw instellen om te voorkomen dat uw gegevens worden geregistreerd.

 

 

Google Maps

Onze website maakt gebruik van Google Maps, de online kaarttool van Google, om kaarten en routebeschrijvingen te tonen. Wanneer u vanuit onze website Google Maps opent, wordt Google geïnformeerd dat u vanuit onze website toegang hebt verkregen tot deze dienst, ongeacht of u bij Google een gebruikersaccount hebt. Als u tijdens dit bezoek bij uw Google-account bent aangemeld, worden gegevens rechtstreeks naar uw gebruikersaccount bij Google gestuurd. Als u dat niet wilt, moet u zich bij uw Google-account afmelden voordat u Google Maps gebruikt.

Door gebruik te maken van Google Maps verklaart u ermee in te stemmen dat Google en eventueel externe dienstenleveranciers de automatisch verzamelde gegevens en de door u ingevoerde gegevens registreren, verwerken en gebruiken. De gebruiksvoorwaarden van Google Maps vindt u hier. U kunt Google Maps uitschakelen via uw browserinstellingen, zodat de kaarttool niet meer kan worden gebruikt.

 

Rechten van de betrokkene

Als persoonsgegevens van u worden verwerkt, bent u een 'betrokkene' zoals gedefinieerd in de AVG en geniet u tegnover ons ('verwerkingsverantwoordelijke') de volgende rechten:

 

Het recht om de door u gegeven toestemming te allen tijde in te trekken

Krachtens artikel 7, lid 3, hebt u het recht om de toestemming die u hebt gegeven in overeenstemming met de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming te allen tijde in te trekken. Als u dat recht uitoefent, zijn wij verplicht de verdere verwerking van uw gegevens op basis van die toestemming onmiddellijk stop te zetten. De intrekking van uw toestemming doet geen afbreuk aan de rechtmatigheid van de verwerking die op basis van die toestemming reeds is uitgevoerd.

 

Recht op informatie

Krachtens artikel 15 van de AVG kunt u ons vragen informatie te verstrekken over uw gegevens die bij ons zijn opgeslagen. Naast de bevestiging of persoonsgegevens die op u betrekking hebben door ons worden verwerkt, omvat deze informatie met name informatie over

  • de doeleinden van de verwerking,
  • de categorie van de persoonsgegevens,
  • de categorieën van personen aan wie de gegevens zijn of worden verstrekt,
  • de geplande bewaartermijn of de criteria voor het bepalen van die termijn,
  • de oorsprong van uw gegevens indien deze niet bij u zijn verzameld.

Er kan ook worden gevraagd of de persoonsgegevens worden doorgegeven aan een ontvanger in het buitenland of aan een internationale organisatie.

 

Recht op rectificatie

U hebt recht op onmiddellijke rectificatie of aanvulling van correcte gegevens krachtens artikel 16 van de AVG indien de persoonsgegevens die op u betrekking hebben en bij ons zijn opgeslagen onjuist of onvolledig zijn.

 

Recht op gegevenswissing

Krachtens artikel 17 van de AVG hebt u het recht om te vragen dat uw bij ons opgeslagen gegevens worden verwijderd indien er geen wettelijke of contractuele bewaartermijnen of andere wettelijke verplichtingen tot, of rechten op, verdere bewaring in acht moeten worden genomen; er bestaat een verplichting om deze persoonsgegevens onmiddellijk te verwijderen met name als ze niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verzameld of op enige andere wijze zijn verwerkt, of als u uw toestemming waarop de verwerking was gebaseerd, intrekt en er geen andere rechtsgrond voor de verwerking is.

 

Recht op beperking van de verwerking

Krachten artikel 18 AVG heeft de betrokkene het recht van de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke de beperking van de verwerking te verkrijgen indien een van de volgende elementen van toepassing is:
a) de juistheid van de persoonsgegevens wordt betwist door de betrokkene, gedurende een periode die de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in staat stelt de juistheid van de persoonsgegevens te controleren;
b) de verwerking is onrechtmatig en de betrokkene verzet zich tegen het wissen van de persoonsgegevens en verzoekt in de plaats daarvan om beperking van het gebruik ervan;
c) de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke heeft de persoonsgegevens niet meer nodig voor de verwerkingsdoeleinden, maar de betrokkene heeft deze nodig voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering krachtens artikel 21 AVG.

 

Recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens

Krachtens artikel 20 van de AVG hebt u het recht om uw persoonsgegevens die u ons hebt verstrekt te ontvangen in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm of om te vragen dat deze gegevens aan een andere verwerkingsverantwoordelijke worden overgedragen.

 

Kennisgevingsplicht

Wanneer u uw recht op rectificatie, gegevenswissing of beperking van de verwerking hebt uitgeoefend, zijn wij verplicht alle personen aan wie uw persoonsgegevens zijn verstrekt in kennis te stellen van de rectificatie, gegevenswissing of beperking van de verwerking, tenzij dat onmogelijk is, onevenredig veel inspanning zou vergen of onevenredige kosten met zich mee zou brengen. Er is ook het recht om te worden geïnformeerd wie deze personen zijn.

 

Recht van bezwaar

Als uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van gerechtvaardigde belangen krachtens artikel 6, lid 1, punt f, AVG hebt u krachtens artikel 21 AVG het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens als daar redenen voor zijn die voortvloeien uit uw specifieke situatie of als het bezwaar gericht is tegen direct marketing. In het laatste geval hebt u een algemeen recht van bezwaar dat u zonder kennisgeving van een bepaalde situatie kunt uitoefenen, in welk geval wij daaraan gevolg dienen te geven.

 

Recht van bezwaar tegen direct marketing

Wij vragen uw toestemming om u commerciële informatie, reclame of persoonlijke voorstellen te sturen (via direct marketingcampagnes of elektronische nieuwsbrieven). U hebt het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw gegevens ten behoeve van direct marketing indien u dergelijke berichten niet (langer) van ons wenst te ontvangen. In dat geval zullen wij uw gegevens niet meer verwerken ten behoeve van direct marketing. Uw aanvraag wordt zo snel mogelijk uitgevoerd.

Hebt u gebruik gemaakt van uw recht van bezwaar, dan kunt u, indien u dat wenst, via dezelfde kanalen opnieuw toestemming geven voor direct marketingactiviteiten.

Wij vestigen uw aandacht op het feit dat uw uitoefening van het recht van bezwaar ons niet belet om indien nodig contact met u op te nemen voor enig ander doel, waaronder de uitvoering van het contract.

 

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming in individuele gevallen, inclusief profilering

Krachtens artikel 22 van de AVG hebt u het recht niet te worden onderworpen aan een uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde verwerking, waaronder profilering, gebaseerd besluit waaraan voor u rechtsgevolgen zijn verbonden of dat u anderszins in aanmerkelijke mate treft. Dit geldt echter niet in gevallen waarin het besluit noodzakelijk is voor de totstandkoming of de uitvoering van een contract tussen u en de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke.

 

Recht om klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit

Onverminderd andere mogelijkheden van administratief beroep of een voorziening in rechte, heeft iedere betrokkene op grond van artikel 77 van de AVG het recht een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit, met name in de lidstaat waar hij gewoonlijk verblijft, hij zijn werkplek heeft of waar de beweerde inbreuk is begaan, indien hij van mening is dat de verwerking van hem betreffende persoonsgegevens inbreuk maakt op de algemene verordening gegevensbescherming.

 

Wijzigingen – toezichthoudende autoriteit – contactpersonen

Om ervoor te zorgen dat onze gegevensbeschermingsverklaring te allen tijde voldoet aan de wettelijke vereisten, behouden wij ons het recht voor om op elk moment wijzigingen aan te brengen. Dit geldt ook als de gegevensbeschermingsverklaring moet worden aangepast aan een nieuw aanbod of bijgewerkte diensten. Wij zullen u op de hoogte brengen van alle wijzigingen in die zin. De gewijzigde gegevensbeschermingsverklaring zal dan van kracht zijn bij uw volgende bezoek aan onze website.

 

Adres van de toezichthoudende autoriteit

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit 
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel

Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 78 
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be 
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

 

Als u vragen hebt over gegevensbescherming, neem dan contact op met de verantwoordelijke via:

info@dentaurum.be

 

Per: juni 2022